Clones doesn't work with my LCD monitor

Help installing Clones onto your gaming machine

Clones doesn't work with my LCD monitor

Postby dones » Tue Nov 30, 2010 8:51 am

My monitor doesn't support 1280*800 resolution so that every time I run Clones, the monitor gets dark, and pops out "no support with this resolution".
Please help! :cry:
dones
Clones Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 8:39 am

Re: Clones doesn't work with my LCD monitor

Postby rt » Tue Nov 30, 2010 10:44 am

In the new version (1.25) you can hold down SHIFT while the game is loading to force it to start in windowed mode, then you can change your in-game resolution in the options menu and return to full screen if you wish.

If you haven't updated yet (1.24) then auto-update feature in the game may not be working for you, so you can download the patch directly here:
Demo - http://clones.s3.amazonaws.com/ClonesDemoPatch_1.25.exe
Full Game - http://clones.s3.amazonaws.com/ClonesGamePatch_1.25.exe
User avatar
rt
Developer
 
Posts: 565
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 1:32 pm
Location: MB, Canada


Return to Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron