Can i get a windows installer?

Help installing Clones onto your gaming machine

Clones on two systems

Postby Dr.U-No-Who » Fri Feb 11, 2011 10:09 am

Hi, i recently purchased clones through steam on my main computer, well i have a smoking area in my basement, so i logoff from steam upstairs, came downstairs logged in to steam and installed clones on this computer, it downloads and installs but when i try to run the game it goes through first time setup, then says game is unavailable. id like to be able to play it downstairs, what can i do?

Edit: I have the same version of directx on both systems.. and was also able to play the demo fine on both!
Dr.U-No-Who
Clones Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 10:30 pm

Re: Clones on two systems

Postby rt » Fri Feb 11, 2011 11:15 am

Thanks for supporting Clones! I have sometimes received the "servers/game not available" message from Steam. When this happens i fully exit the Steam client, then restart and it seems to resolve the problem. Please try this and let me know if it works for you.
If not, you can try right-clicking on Clones in your Steam library and "Delete Local Content" and re-install the game. You should be able to play the game from any computer running Steam.
User avatar
rt
Developer
 
Posts: 565
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 1:32 pm
Location: MB, Canada

Re: Clones on two systems

Postby Dr.U-No-Who » Fri Feb 11, 2011 1:07 pm

Thanks for the quick reply. I have tried many things including restarting steam and reinstalling. I think this has something to do with the steam cloud possibly.
Dr.U-No-Who
Clones Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 10:30 pm

Can i get a windows installer?

Postby Dr.U-No-Who » Fri Feb 11, 2011 2:09 pm

Hi, i recently purchased the game through steam, my question is. Can i download a windows installer of the game? so that i can install it on my secondary machine in my basement? because steam will not launch the game downstairs but it runs fine upstairs, ive tried everything i can think of, including copying my profile and common/clones folder from the computer that its working on.

Edit. I am logging of my steam account that clones was purchased on and logging onto the same account downstairs, my other games such as counter strike work fine, but clones does not. it says game unavailable. it seems to pass steps 1 2 and 3 of the first time setup.
Dr.U-No-Who
Clones Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 10:30 pm

Re: Clones on two systems

Postby tom » Fri Feb 11, 2011 2:16 pm

Here is a KB article that may help you:

https://support.steampowered.com/kb_art ... -WEXN-6831

When you try to launch the game, does it show the Clones splash screen at all? Which OS are you running?
User avatar
tom
Developer
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 1:46 pm

Re: Can i get a windows installer?

Postby Dr.U-No-Who » Fri Feb 11, 2011 3:21 pm

No splash screen Xp pro.

I have went through that kb article.
Dr.U-No-Who
Clones Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 10:30 pm

Re: Can i get a windows installer?

Postby tom » Fri Feb 11, 2011 3:56 pm

When you try to run Clones directly:

[STEAM]\steamapps\common\clones\Bin\ClonesGame.exe

do you get a splash screen? Check if you get a file here:

C:\Documents and Settings\[USER]\Application Data\Clones\Cache\Log\Client.txt

If you try to run Clones directly, and you don't have Steam running, it will still generate a Client.txt file. You should try it both with Steam running, and without Steam running.

Please email your Client.txt file to info@clonesgame.com

You can also try holding down SHIFT key when starting the game to force it into windowed mode. Maybe your screen resolution isn't supported on your second computer in full screen mode.
User avatar
tom
Developer
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 1:46 pm

Re: Can i get a windows installer?

Postby DjinnGuru » Fri Feb 11, 2011 4:39 pm

I did some poking around on the net and found a forum poster
claiming to have solved this same error on another steam game
by switching the steam content server: With steam open go to
the top left "steam" menu, choose settings, and then the "downloads
+ cloud" tab then change download region. You can also make sure
steam has your correct connection speed chosen and cloud sync
checked on that page.

Worth a try if you haven't solved it yet. :? Hope you get it sorted out soon.
I've played steam Clones on 3 different pc's now, 4 if you include my dual boot,
so it's gonna work for you.

None of the pc's I played on were on the same LAN, I wonder if that is playing
into this somehow?
>>>DjinnGuru<<<
User avatar
DjinnGuru
Clones Player
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 3:40 am


Return to Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron