Levels will not start for me

General gameplay issues and ideas

Levels will not start for me

Postby Jahsus » Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:24 pm

When I play Pilgrimage and try to start a level, it does not load. I tried clicking on Play, pressing enter, and the space bar, nothing works.

**EDIT: There's a workaround to this problem, see: http://forums.clonesgame.com/gameplay-help-f14/levels-will-not-start-for-t133-10.html#p712
Jahsus
Clones Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:20 pm

Re: Levels will not start for me

Postby DjinnGuru » Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:54 pm

Hi, are you playing the demo or the full game?
Have any levels worked for you?
>>>DjinnGuru<<<
User avatar
DjinnGuru
Clones Player
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 3:40 am

Re: Levels will not start for me

Postby tom » Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:55 pm

Try turning off your firewall (for local connections - ie localhost). Sometimes it causes problems.
User avatar
tom
Developer
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 1:46 pm

Re: Levels will not start for me

Postby Jahsus » Sun Nov 21, 2010 9:04 pm

First I tried it on the Demo, and no available levels worked, but I thought this game had potential and I read good stuff about it, so I bought it anyway. In the Full game I had the same problem, no available levels for me to play in Pilgrimage would play no matter what I did
Jahsus
Clones Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:20 pm

Re: Levels will not start for me

Postby tom » Sun Nov 21, 2010 9:23 pm

In the full game, the first available clonemaster is DrillDude. Click on him (he appears on the very left of the buttons along the bottom of the Clones Planet screen. It will play a video, then it'll take you to DrillDude's map. Click on the first level, "Just Drill It" by the Welcome sign. This level appears as a blinking rock. A preview of the level will come up, with a Play button. Click this play button then the level should start.

As you complete the levels, more levels will become available.

Let me know if you need any more help.
User avatar
tom
Developer
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 1:46 pm

Re: Levels will not start for me

Postby Jahsus » Sun Nov 21, 2010 9:28 pm

That is exactly what I do, but when I click play on the first level that I am supposed to go on, nothing happens.
Jahsus
Clones Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:20 pm

Re: Levels will not start for me

Postby tom » Sun Nov 21, 2010 9:31 pm

Did you try turning off your firewall? Sometimes the firewall is incorrectly setup and prevents network connections from within the game itself. Give that a shot and let me know if it helps.
User avatar
tom
Developer
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 1:46 pm

Re: Levels will not start for me

Postby Jahsus » Sun Nov 21, 2010 9:33 pm

How do I turn off my firewall? Sorry if this question sounds stupid
Jahsus
Clones Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:20 pm

Re: Levels will not start for me

Postby Jahsus » Sun Nov 21, 2010 9:46 pm

Ok so I turned off my firewall, and it didn't help. I have the same exact problem
Jahsus
Clones Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:20 pm

Re: Levels will not start for me

Postby tom » Sun Nov 21, 2010 9:48 pm

If you have a security software program such as ZoneAlarm, or Trend Micro, you should be able to find the option to turn off the firewall part of the program. In windows, you can disable the Firewall by going to your Windows Control Panel, then to Security Center, from here you should be able to turn off the firewall. There really isn't a need to have a firewall if your internet connection is hooked up to a home router. I really can't give you much more detailed information unless you can tell me what OS you are running and the type of security software you have installed.
User avatar
tom
Developer
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 1:46 pm

Next

Return to Gameplay Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron